© 2019 by First Steps Legal Consulting Ltd. London, UNITED KINGDOM

+44 20 399 42 174,  +44 7933 42 3261 ALEX@FIRSTSTEPSLEGAL.CO.UK

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. 

Topics: 

  • What data do we collect? 

  • How do we collect your data? 

  • How will we use your data? 

  • How do we store your data? 

  • What are your data protection rights? 

  • What are cookies? 

  • How do we use cookies? 

  • What types of cookies do we use? 

  • How to manage your cookies Privacy policies of other websites Changes to our privacy policy 

  • How to contact us 

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities 

What data do we collect? First Steps Legal collects the following data: 

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.) 

How do we collect your data? 

You directly provide First Steps Legal with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you: 

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email. 

  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

First Steps Legal may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources: 

• wix.com

How will we use your data? 

First Steps Legal collects your data so that we can: 

  • Manage the services we provide for you

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like. 

First Steps Legal will not share your data with third parties unless such sharing is required for the completion of the services you ordered. 

When First Steps Legal processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases. 

How do we store your data? First Steps Legal securely stores your data on wix.com servers.

Marketing: First Steps Legal would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. 

You have the right at any time to stop First Steps Legal from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the First Steps Legal Group. 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us. 

What are your data protection rights? First Steps Legal would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

The right to access - You have the right to request First Steps Legal for copies of your personal data. 

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that First Steps Legal correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request First Steps Legal to complete information you believe is incomplete. 

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that First Steps Legal erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that First Steps Legal restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to First Steps Legal's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that First Steps Legal transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: Call us at: Or write to us: 

What are cookies? Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. 

For further information, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/ 

How do we use cookies? First Steps Legal uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website and  understanding how you use our website 

What types of cookies do we use? 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses: 

Functionality - First Steps Legal uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used. Advertising - First Steps Legal uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. First Steps Legal sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on  our website. 

How to manage cookies: You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 

Privacy policies of other websites The First Steps Legal website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. 

Changes to our privacy policy: First Steps Legal keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 9 September 2019. 

How to contact us: If you have any questions about First Steps Legal's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

Email us at: alex@firststepslegal.co.uk Call us: 07523387126

How to contact the appropriate authority: Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that First Steps Legal has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/